The Supreme Court ruled Monday that an insanity defense -- whether a defendant can distinguish between right and wrong -- is not constitutionally required. The introduction of “ McNaughton’s Rules ” in 1843 was a turning point in the history of the insanity defense. The federal Insanity Defense Reform Act of 1984, codified at 18 U.S.C. Famous Insanity Defense Cases Simpson's ex-wife Nicole Simpson and her friend Ronald Goldman. In this article, Mr. Flannery contends that although this defense is often meritorious, it is also sometimes abused. section 17, provides: "It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under any Federal statute that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality of the wrongfulness of his acts. The view is. The insanity defense is of similarly ancient vintage, and serves as an excuse for a crime committed by someone who is now competent to stand trial, but at the time of the crime was suffering from mental illness.