The Supreme Court ruled Monday that an insanity defense -- whether a defendant can distinguish between right and wrong -- is not constitutionally required. Only a small fraction of those cases that claim that the defendant is insane actually succeed. section 17, provides: "It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution under any Federal statute that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature and quality of the wrongfulness of his acts. The insanity defense is one of the oldest fixtures of the Anglo-American legal tradition. The insanity defence is only applicable to violent crimes. The insanity defense explores the responsi-bility of the defendant at the time of the alleged crime.